Code Question of The Day

?

Thursday, September 16, 2021

Question:

5 hours 12 minutes ago

Hello and thanks for the NEC work. Based on the 2020 NEC, is a Service Entrance disconnecting means required at a temporary power pole rated 60 Amps and installed for residential single family construction?

Michael Dowdy

?

Wednesday, September 15, 2021

Question:

1 day 5 hours ago

Hello all - Thank you again for this forum! My question is for discussion about breaker locks... 110.25 talks about the "Lockable Disconnecting Means", and my thought is that this article is intended for a device secured to the breaker that can be actually locked out with an padlock for the safety of the keeping the breaker in the open position... The problem / question that has been raised are regarding the "lock outs" that are installed on the handles of the breakers that are secured with only a set screw type design... My thought is these were designed to keep the breaker in the closed position (like a fire alarm panel power circuit), and not typically used as a lock out as described in the code... These items are advertised as a "lock out", and I assume they have a UL listing for such... So, to sum it up, are these devices an approved lock out device as described in article 110.25, and would inspectors approve this? Your expertise and input would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Rick Kinsman

?

Wednesday, September 15, 2021

Question:

1 day 5 hours ago

Greetings Rick,

Thanks for participating and the question. Section 110.25 requires that where a If a disconnecting means is required to be lockable open elsewhere in this Code, it shall be capable of being locked in the open position. The provisions for locking shall remain in place with or without the

lock installed. Devices that are installed with a set screw to lock a breaker in the closed position (on position), are not covered by this requirement. The locking provisions in this section are required to be capable of accepting a lock and must remain in place with the lock installed and if it is not. 

ABOUT CQD: The Code Question of the Day (CQD) is NECA and ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR Magazine’s flagship National Electrical Code (NEC®) public forum for the industry, sponsored by EATON. The daily distribution of Q&A generates a lively dialogue and shares relative Code-based practical responses.

SUBMIT YOUR CODE QUESTION:

Click here to submit a question to for inclusion in an upcoming edition of the Code Question of the Day, or email codequestion@necanet.org.

CHARLIE TROUT: Charles M. Trout, better known as Charlie, was a nationally recognized NEC® expert and author. He served on several NEC technical committees and is past chairman of CMP-12. In 2006, Charlie was awarded NECA’s prestigious Coggeshall Award for outstanding contributions to the electrical contracting industry, codes and standards development and technical training. NECA continues to provide this public forum in memory and recognition of all his fine contributions that has made the NEC what it is today. 

NECA STANDARDS: NECA publishes the National Electrical Installation Standards™ (NEIS™), a series of ANSI-approved performance and quality standards for electrical construction. NEIS can be purchased in the NECA Store in three formats: a printed or PDF download of a standard or, as an annual subscription service.

NECA SAFETY PRODUCTS & PUBLICATIONS: NECA produces electrical safety publications and products for the industry including jobsite safety guides, handbooks and resource kits. View a full listing of available resources and products »

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Unless the question requests a response based on a specific edition, all answers are based on the latest edition of NFPA 70® National Electrical Code®.

This correspondence is not a formal interpretation of the NEC® and any responses expressed to the questions are opinions and do not necessarily represent the official position of NECA, NFPA, the NEC Correlating Committee any Code-making panel or other electrical technical committee. In addition, this correspondence is neither intended, nor should it be relied upon, to provide professional consultation or services. 

UPDATE YOUR SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES: Subscribe or Unsubscribe from this list.