Quiz : Quick Fiber Optic Terminations
We’re all in a hurry because time is money when it comes to installation. There are certainly ways to save time, but we need to make sure we don’t cut corners and cause problems. How well do you know how to save time when terminating optical fiber cables?
Created By : Jim Hayes
The absolutely quickest way to install optical fiber is to ___________.
1) A. Use epoxy/polish connectors
2) B. Use anaerobic adhesive/polish connectors
3) C. Use prepolished/splice connectors
4) D. Install prefabricated cables with connectors already installed
Your Answer : C. Use prepolished/splice connectors
Correct Answer : D. Install prefabricated cables with connectors already installed
Answer is : Incorrect.
Epoxy/polish-style connector termination can be done quickly if you use a ___________.
1) A. Quick-cure adhesive, such as Krazy Glue
2) B. Crimper
3) C. Curing oven
4) D. Accelerant/hardener
Your Answer : D. Accelerant/hardener
Correct Answer : C. Curing oven
Answer is : Incorrect.
Anaerobic adhesives will cure in about ___________ if you use the adhesive plus a second chemical called an accelerant.
1) A. 3 seconds
2) B. 30 seconds
3) C. 3 minutes
4) D. 30 minutes
Your Answer : C. 3 minutes
Correct Answer : B. 30 seconds
Answer is : Incorrect.
If you are not in too much of a hurry, you can use anaerobic adhesives without an accelerant and get a stronger joint.
1) True
2) False
Your Answer : True
Correct Answer : True
Answer is : Correct.
Many installers have problems with anaerobic adhesive/polish connectors because ___________.
1) A. They cannot insert the fiber in the connector before the adhesive sets
2) B. They have trouble cleaving the fiber at the end of the ferrule
3) C. They have trouble polishing the connector
4) D. All of the above
Your Answer : D. All of the above
Correct Answer : A. They cannot insert the fiber in the connector before the adhesive sets
Answer is : Incorrect.
Prepolished/splice connectors use a ___________ inside the connector to terminate the fiber.
1) A. Mechanical splice
2) B. Fusion splice
3) C. Either a mechanical or a fusion splice
Your Answer : B. Fusion splice
Correct Answer : C. Either a mechanical or a fusion splice
Answer is : Incorrect.
Prepolished/splice connectors require a good ___________ to get low loss.
1) A. Polish
2) B. Cleave on the fiber
3) C. Crimp
4) D. Cable
Your Answer : C. Crimp
Correct Answer : B. Cleave on the fiber
Answer is : Incorrect.
Prepolished/splice connectors generally have ___________ than adhesive/polish connectors.
1) A. Higher loss
2) B. Lower loss
3) C. The same loss
4) D. Lower cost
Your Answer : B. Lower loss
Correct Answer : A. Higher loss
Answer is : Incorrect.
Every prepolished/splice connector is compatible with any fiber type, multimode or single-mode.
1) True
2) False
Your Answer : False
Correct Answer : False
Answer is : Correct.
No contractor should go out into the field to install any type of connector without ___________.
1) A. Having the proper toolkit
2) B. Being properly trained in installing that connector
3) C. Having practiced installing that connector recently
4) D. All of the above
Your Answer : D. All of the above
Correct Answer : D. All of the above
Answer is : Correct.
Total Questions in Quiz : 10, 30% Correct
Quiz ArchivesRetake the Quiz