Quiz : Cabling Project Management
What’s involved in a communications cabling project? Successfully designing and installing a low-voltage cable plant requires knowledge and skills in planning and management. How well do you know how to do this?
Created By : Jim Hayes
Cabling in a communications project __________.
1) A. Creates the infrastructure for communications
2) B. Meets the codes and standards required
3) C. Must be properly designed, installed and tested
4) D. All of the above
Your Answer : D. All of the above
Correct Answer : D. All of the above
Answer is : Correct.
Cabling may only be a small percentage of a communications system's cost but causes most of the problems.
1) True
2) False
Your Answer : True
Correct Answer : True
Answer is : Correct.
The first thing to consider when planning a cabling project is __________.
1) A. The route the cable must follow
2) B. The environment the cable must be installed in
3) C. The cost of cabling
4) D. The needs of the communications system(s) using the cabling
Your Answer : D. The needs of the communications system(s) using the cabling
Correct Answer : D. The needs of the communications system(s) using the cabling
Answer is : Correct.
Standards are written to ensure that cabling __________.
1) A. Is a commodity and costs as little as possible
2) B. Is not counterfeit
3) C. Performs adequately for the systems using it
4) D. Meets local laws
Your Answer : C. Performs adequately for the systems using it
Correct Answer : C. Performs adequately for the systems using it
Answer is : Correct.
Codes related to cabling __________.
1) A. Ensure fire and electrical safety
2) B. May require inspections
3) C. Are generally covered by local laws
4) D. All of the above
Your Answer : A. Ensure fire and electrical safety
Correct Answer : D. All of the above
Answer is : Incorrect.
Copper, fiber or wireless
1) A. Copper because it's cheaper
2) B. Fiber because it's faster
3) C. Wireless because it allows mobility
4) D. Whichever makes sense for the communications system(s)
Your Answer : D. Whichever makes sense for the communications system(s)
Correct Answer : D. Whichever makes sense for the communications system(s)
Answer is : Correct.
When choosing a contractor, the most important issue is NOT __________.
1) A. Relevant experience
2) B. Proper training and certification
3) C. Good references
4) D. Lowest bid
Your Answer : A. Relevant experience
Correct Answer : D. Lowest bid
Answer is : Incorrect.
When abandoned cable is found inside a building, _________ and __________ (choose two).
1) A. It should be removed to meet the NEC requirements
2) B. Connections should be cut off to reduce confusion
3) C. It can be used to support new cables
4) D. It can be recycled and sold
Your Answer : A. It should be removed to meet the NEC requirements,B. Connections should be cut off to reduce confusion
Correct Answer : A. It should be removed to meet the NEC requirements,D. It can be recycled and sold
Answer is : Incorrect.
The first thing to consider when planning an installation is to __________.
1) A. Minimize labor hours
2) B. Ensure you have enough cable and connectors
3) C. Ensure all workers have walked the cable routes
4) D. Ensure the safety of the workers
Your Answer : D. Ensure the safety of the workers
Correct Answer : D. Ensure the safety of the workers
Answer is : Correct.
After defining the project, as the design begins, the first thing to create is __________.
1) A. CAD drawings
2) B. Documentation
3) C. Bills of material
4) D. Estimates
Your Answer : D. Estimates
Correct Answer : B. Documentation
Answer is : Incorrect.
Total Questions in Quiz : 10, 60% Correct
Quiz ArchivesRetake the Quiz