Quiz : New Developments in Wireless
Wireless is changing. Most people have cell phones; in fact, the majority now have smartphones. Tablets are outselling laptops, and both depend on wireless. Getting a good signal is a primary consideration, and that requires knowing how to design and install wireless.
Created By : Jim Hayes
Wireless Communications includes _______.
1) A. Cellular
2) B. Wi-Fi
3) C. "White space" over TV channels
4) D. All of the above
Your Answer : D. All of the above
Correct Answer : D. All of the above
Answer is : Correct.
Most laptops have _______ built into them as a standard feature.
1) A. Cellular
2) B. Wi-Fi
3) C. Both cellular and Wi-Fi
4) D. Both Wi-Fi and Ethernet over unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) copper
Your Answer : D. Both Wi-Fi and Ethernet over unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) copper
Correct Answer : D. Both Wi-Fi and Ethernet over unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) copper
Answer is : Correct.
Most tablets have _______ built into them as a standard feature and offer _______ as an option.
1) A. Cellular, Wi-Fi
2) B. Wi-Fi, Cellular
3) C. Ethernet over UTP copper, Wi-Fi
4) D. Wi-Fi, Ethernet over UTP copper
Your Answer : B. Wi-Fi, Cellular
Correct Answer : B. Wi-Fi, Cellular
Answer is : Correct.
If you live in a neighborhood with poor cellular coverage, your cellular service provider may offer you an adapter that _______.
1) A. Connects your cell phone to your landline
2) B. Connects your cell phone to your Internet connection
3) C. Boosts your cellular signal
4) D. Connects to your cell phone with a cable
Your Answer : B. Connects your cell phone to your Internet connection
Correct Answer : B. Connects your cell phone to your Internet connection
Answer is : Correct.
In some regions of the United States, phone companies are offering adapters to connect your landline phones to their cellular system.
1) True
2) False
Your Answer : False
Correct Answer : True
Answer is : Incorrect.
Cellular towers are mostly connected to the phone system by _______.
1) A. Wireless antennas
2) B. Copper cables
3) C. Fiber optic cables
4) D. Shared cell phone signals
Your Answer : C. Fiber optic cables
Correct Answer : C. Fiber optic cables
Answer is : Correct.
Newer antennas, providing the latest high bandwidth 4G and LTE service, are connected to the base of the cell tower using _______.
1) A. Wireless
2) B. Copper cables
3) C. Fiber optic cables
4) D. Cell phone signals
Your Answer : C. Fiber optic cables
Correct Answer : C. Fiber optic cables
Answer is : Correct.
Distributed antenna systems is the new catch phrase for indoor cellular systems in big buildings connected on _______.
1) A. Cat 6a UTP cabling
2) B. Multimode fiber
3) C. Single-mode fiber
4) D. 50 gigahertz wireless
Your Answer : C. Single-mode fiber
Correct Answer : C. Single-mode fiber
Answer is : Correct.
Wi-Fi antennas, called access points, are connected to the network wirelessly and require no cabling.
1) True
2) False
Your Answer : False
Correct Answer : False
Answer is : Correct.
For the fastest version of Wi-Fi to be effective, the cabling must connect it to the Ethernet network at _______.
1) A. 10 megabits per second
2) B. 100 megabits per second
3) C. 1 gigabit per second
4) D. 10 gigabits per second
Your Answer : C. 1 gigabit per second
Correct Answer : C. 1 gigabit per second
Answer is : Correct.
Total Questions in Quiz : 10, 90% Correct
Quiz ArchivesRetake the Quiz