Quiz : The Myths of Fiber Optics and Cabling
We at The Fiber Optic Association recently had a chance to interview a potential instructor. We ask candidates a lot of technical questions designed to gauge their overall understanding of fiber optics and cabling. Believing in some of the myths of fiber optics, this candidate gave some surprising answers. How would you respond?
Created By : Jim Hayes
Let’s start with eye safety. Right at the top of the list was “Don’t look into the fiber because it can damage your retina.”
1) A. That is true of all fiber optic systems.
2) B. That is completely false.
3) C. Only multimode fiber with the larger core fiber is a problem.
4) D. Only the highest power single-mode systems using dense wavelength division multiplexing or fiber amplifiers are problems.
Your Answer : A. That is true of all fiber optic systems.
Correct Answer : D. Only the highest power single-mode systems using dense wavelength division multiplexing or fiber amplifiers are problems.
Answer is : Incorrect.
Looking into a fiber to see if there is a signal present is silly anyway because _________.
1) A. The light is infrared and outside the sensitivity of the human eye
2) B. The power level is too low to see under any circumstances
3) C. The signals are too fast for the eye to respond
4) D. Light comes out of the fiber at a right angle
Your Answer : A. The light is infrared and outside the sensitivity of the human eye
Correct Answer : A. The light is infrared and outside the sensitivity of the human eye
Answer is : Correct.
For safety, and to determine if there is a signal in an optical fiber, you should use _________.
1) A. A fiber optic power meter
2) B. An infrared laser viewer card
3) C. An old cell phone camera
4) D. Any of the above
Your Answer : A. A fiber optic power meter
Correct Answer : D. Any of the above
Answer is : Incorrect.
A fiber optic microscope will concentrate the light from a fiber into the eye, making it more hazardous.
1) True
2) False
Your Answer : True
Correct Answer : True
Answer is : Correct.
_________ is really the most important safety issue for installing fiber optics.
1) A. Eye safety
2) B. Dealing with scraps of fiber from termination and splicing
3) C. Exposure to solvents and glue
4) D. Working with heavy equipment
Your Answer : B. Dealing with scraps of fiber from termination and splicing
Correct Answer : B. Dealing with scraps of fiber from termination and splicing
Answer is : Correct.
Because it is ultra-pure glass as thin as a human hair, fiber is _________.
1) A. Fragile and breaks easily
2) B. Much stronger than steel of the same size
3) C. More expensive than other cables
4) D. Much harder to install than Cat 6a
Your Answer : A. Fragile and breaks easily
Correct Answer : B. Much stronger than steel of the same size
Answer is : Incorrect.
Most contractors do not do fiber optic installation because _________.
1) A. Terminating and splicing fiber is much harder than working with copper
2) B. Fiber optic tools and equipment are much more expensive
3) C. Fiber optics doesn’t pay as well as other installation jobs
4) D. Who are you kidding? About 75 percent of all contractors do fiber work!
Your Answer : A. Terminating and splicing fiber is much harder than working with copper
Correct Answer : D. Who are you kidding? About 75 percent of all contractors do fiber work!
Answer is : Incorrect.
Fiber to the desktop in local area networks (LANs) failed because wireless became more popular than either copper or fiber connections.
1) True
2) False
Your Answer : True
Correct Answer : True
Answer is : Correct.
Copper LANs are still more cost-effective than fiber LANs. Or are they?
1) A. Optical LANs based on fiber-to-the-home technology are now cheaper.
2) B. Copper networks consume much less power than fiber.
3) C. High-speed copper cabling is easier to install.
4) D. Nobody needs cabling except to wireless access points.
Your Answer : A. Optical LANs based on fiber-to-the-home technology are now cheaper.
Correct Answer : A. Optical LANs based on fiber-to-the-home technology are now cheaper.
Answer is : Correct.
Fiber is the medium of choice for long-haul telecom and the Internet, connecting wireless antennas, CATV and most large-scale communications networks because _________.
1) A. Only fiber offers the necessary bandwidth
2) B. Only fiber can cover the long distances required
3) C. Transmitting signals over fiber costs much less than any other method
4) D. All of the above
Your Answer : D. All of the above
Correct Answer : D. All of the above
Answer is : Correct.
Total Questions in Quiz : 10, 60% Correct
Quiz ArchivesRetake the Quiz